These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Andrew Stephenson Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)

    Government role

    25 July 2019 to present

  • MP for Pendle

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

      Government role

      4 April 2019 to 25 July 2019

    • Member of the Selection Committee

      Committee role

      11 January 2018 to 8 May 2019

    • Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)

      Government role

      26 July 2018 to 4 April 2019

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      9 January 2018 to 26 July 2018

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      15 June 2017 to 9 January 2018

    2017