These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Teverson Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    1 June 2006 to present

  • Member of the European Union Committee

    Committee role

    25 May 2016 to present

  • Member of the EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    26 May 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      8 December 2015 to 4 March 2016

    • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)

      Opposition role

      7 September 2015 to 30 November 2015

    • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Transport)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2015 to 7 September 2015

    • Member of the The Arctic

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 11 February 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      9 December 2008 to 15 May 2013

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      9 December 2008 to 16 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs

      Committee role

      21 November 2006 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      23 April 2007 to 3 August 2007

    2006