These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Horam Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    4 September 2013 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU External Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2015 to 2 July 2019

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      27 November 2013 to 14 May 2014

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Orpington (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Environmental Audit Committee

      Committee role

      12 November 1997 to 12 July 2005

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      2 December 1997 to 16 July 2003

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)

      Government role

      29 November 1995 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for Orpington (1992 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office)

      Government role

      6 March 1995 to 27 November 1995

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 31 March 1995

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for Gateshead West (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      12 September 1976 to 3 May 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    1970