These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Shutt of Greetland Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    12 May 2000 to present

  • Member of the Audit Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    16 December 2014 to present

  • Member of the Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee

    Committee role

    17 May 2018 to present

  • Member of the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Inquiries Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 26 February 2014

    • Member of the Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 January 2013 to 18 June 2013

    • Member of the Refreshment Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 20 June 2012

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      19 May 2005 to 14 May 2012

    • Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland Office)

      Government role

      13 October 2010 to 8 May 2012

    • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords)

      Government role

      11 May 2010 to 8 May 2012

    • Member of the Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence

      Committee role

      28 June 2011 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      15 June 2005 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 June 2005 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      25 May 2005 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Accommodation Steering Group

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Joint Committee on Security

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 1 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market

      Committee role

      26 November 2003 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2002 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the Audit Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      13 November 2002 to 7 April 2005

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B

      Committee role

      26 June 2001 to 20 November 2003

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      13 December 2000 to 7 November 2002

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F

      Committee role

      12 December 2000 to 11 May 2001

    2000