These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Bakewell Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    21 January 2011 to present

  • Member of the Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art

    Committee role

    25 January 2017 to present

  • Member of the Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee

    Committee role

    6 September 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee

      Committee role

      17 May 2018 to 19 July 2018

    • Member of the Artificial Intelligence Committee

      Committee role

      29 June 2017 to 13 March 2018

    • Member of the Works of Art Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    2012