These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Sir Greg Knight Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for East Yorkshire

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      14 January 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      15 June 2011 to 30 March 2015

    • Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 7 October 2013

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      9 November 2005 to 17 October 2012

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 6 September 2012

    • Member of the Committee on Reform of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      20 July 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      17 March 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      15 May 2006 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      13 July 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for East Yorkshire (2001 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      19 July 2001 to 8 September 2003

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Minister of State (Energy and Industry)

      Government role

      5 July 1996 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for Derby North (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      10 June 1993 to 24 July 1996

    • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer

      Government role

      7 June 1993 to 22 July 1996

    • Member of the Broadcasting

      Committee role

      1 April 1993 to 3 April 1996

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      28 November 1990 to 27 May 1993

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      13 February 1991 to 22 October 1991

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 February 1991 to 22 October 1991

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services)

      Committee role

      12 February 1991 to 22 October 1991

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      28 July 1989 to 25 July 1990

    1983