These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Morris of Aberavon Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    3 July 2001 to present

  • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    25 May 2016 to present

  • Member of the European Union Committee

    Committee role

    15 July 2019 to present

  • Member of the EU Justice Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    16 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee

      Committee role

      13 June 2019 to 15 July 2019

    • Member of the Inquiries Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 26 February 2014

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions

      Committee role

      17 October 2011 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      31 March 2011 to 12 October 2011

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      22 November 2006 to 12 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      26 November 2003 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C

      Committee role

      26 June 2001 to 20 November 2003

    • MP for Aberavon (1997 to 2001)

      Parliamentary role

      1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    • Attorney General (Law Officers)

      Government role

      6 May 1997 to 28 July 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Aberavon (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Privileges

      Committee role

      18 November 1993 to 17 October 1996

    • Member of the Standards in Public Life

      Committee role

      16 November 1994 to 8 November 1995

    • Member of the Privileges

      Committee role

      22 November 1988 to 16 March 1992

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the Privileges

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 15 May 1987

    • Member of the Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 2 February 1984

    • MP for Aberavon (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Secretary of State for Wales

      Government role

      5 March 1974 to 4 May 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    • MP for Aberavon (1959 to 1974)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 4 times

      • 18 June 1970 to 28 February 1974
      • 31 March 1966 to 18 June 1970
      • 15 October 1964 to 31 March 1966
      • 8 October 1959 to 15 October 1964
    • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment)

      Government role

      6 April 1968 to 18 January 1970

    Held in the last 60 years

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport)

      Government role

      1 April 1966 to 6 April 1968

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Power)

      Government role

      25 October 1964 to 31 March 1966

    1959