These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    23 October 1997 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Licensing Act 2003 Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 4 April 2017

    • Member of the Information Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Crossrail Bill

      Committee role

      17 January 2008 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Information Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 December 2004 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      19 June 2002 to 5 May 2005

    • Member of the Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      11 July 2003 to 28 November 2003

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      6 December 1999 to 7 November 2002

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B

      Committee role

      24 November 1998 to 7 November 2002

    1998