These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Chris Ruane Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow Minister (Wales)

    Opposition role

    3 July 2017 to present

  • MP for Vale of Clwyd

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 2 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee

      Committee role

      20 January 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      4 February 2013 to 4 November 2013

    • Opposition Whip (Commons)

      Opposition role

      7 October 2011 to 11 January 2013

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      7 December 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)

      Committee role

      7 December 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Vale of Clwyd (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Crossrail Bill

      Committee role

      14 November 2007 to 18 November 2007

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      18 January 1999 to 16 December 2002

    1997