These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Tyler Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Constitutional and Political Reform)

    Opposition role

    1 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    15 June 2005 to present

  • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    1 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 4 July 2019

    • Member of the Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee

      Committee role

      28 January 2016 to 29 February 2016

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 December 2008 to 15 May 2013

    • Member of the Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      6 July 2011 to 26 March 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      1 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the Conventions (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      22 May 2006 to 31 October 2006

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      4 June 1998 to 13 July 2005

    • Member of the House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      19 June 2002 to 5 May 2005

    • MP for North Cornwall (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      14 November 1997 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Committee of Selection

      Committee role

      7 May 1997 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      30 July 1997 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 7 November 1997

    • MP for North Cornwall (1992 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997

    Held in the last 50 years

    1974