These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Dykes Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    21 June 2004 to present

  • Member of the Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    27 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market

      Committee role

      21 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      7 December 2004 to 10 December 2008

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      29 November 2004 to 8 November 2006

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Harrow East (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the European Legislation

      Committee role

      3 May 1979 to 21 March 1997

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for Harrow East (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974

    Held in the last 50 years

    1970