These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Hilary Benn Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Leeds Central

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Exiting the European Union

    Committee role

    12 July 2017 to present

  • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

    Committee role

    6 November 2017 to present

  • Member of the Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system

    Committee role

    13 February 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      19 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Committee on Exiting the European Union

      Committee role

      19 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

      Committee role

      26 January 2011 to 7 December 2011

    • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      Government role

      28 June 2007 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Leeds Central (1999 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 10 June 1999 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Secretary of State for International Development

      Government role

      6 October 2003 to 28 June 2007

    • Minister of State (Department for International Development)

      Government role

      13 May 2003 to 6 October 2003

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Minister for Prisons and Probation)

      Government role

      29 May 2002 to 13 May 2003

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)

      Government role

      11 June 2001 to 28 May 2002

    • Member of the Environment Sub-committee

      Committee role

      6 December 1999 to 1 June 2001

    • Member of the Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs

      Committee role

      6 December 1999 to 1 June 2001

    1999