These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

John Bercow Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Buckingham

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the House of Commons Commission

    Committee role

    22 June 2009 to present

  • Member of the Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion

    Committee role

    15 November 2016 to present

  • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

    Committee role

    14 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

    Committee role

    14 June 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

      Committee role

      23 June 2010 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

      Committee role

      18 May 2010 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

      Committee role

      28 October 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Members Estimate

      Committee role

      22 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

      Committee role

      22 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Buckingham (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      10 March 2008 to 22 June 2009

    • Member of the Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      14 November 2005 to 22 June 2009

    • Member of the Panel of Chairs

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 22 June 2009

    • Member of the International Development Committee

      Committee role

      8 November 2004 to 22 June 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      8 November 2004 to 12 July 2005

    • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development

      Opposition role

      7 November 2003 to 1 September 2004

    • Member of the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee

      Committee role

      16 December 2002 to 5 January 2004

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      3 November 2003 to 17 November 2003

    • Member of the Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 July 2003 to 17 November 2003

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)

      Opposition role

      23 July 2002 to 1 November 2002

    • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury

      Opposition role

      1 September 2001 to 23 July 2002

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)

      Opposition role

      1 July 2000 to 1 September 2001

    • Shadow Minister (Education)

      Opposition role

      1 June 1999 to 1 July 2000

    • Member of the Trade & Industry

      Committee role

      15 June 1998 to 5 July 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 22 June 1998

    1997