These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Hague of Richmond Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    9 October 2015 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 8 May 2015

    • Member of the Public Accounts Commission

      Committee role

      15 July 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

      Committee role

      15 July 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • MP for Richmond (Yorks) (2010 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State

      Government role

      12 May 2010 to 15 July 2014

    • MP for Richmond (Yorks) (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      19 June 2002 to 5 May 2005

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Secretary of State for Wales

      Government role

      5 July 1995 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for Richmond (Yorks) (1989 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 23 February 1989 to 9 April 1992
    • Minister of State (Department of Social Security)

      Government role

      20 July 1994 to 5 July 1995

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)

      Government role

      27 May 1993 to 20 July 1994

    • Member of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration

      Committee role

      30 January 1990 to 31 October 1990

    1989