These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Hunt of Wirral Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    20 October 1997 to present

  • Member of the Constitution Committee

    Committee role

    8 June 2015 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      19 November 2007 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L)

      Committee role

      1 July 2010 to 13 January 2011

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Joint Committee on Security

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      19 November 2002 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      23 May 2006 to 25 July 2006

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E

      Committee role

      24 November 1998 to 7 November 2002

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      6 December 1998 to 11 May 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Wirral West (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service & Science)

      Government role

      20 July 1994 to 4 July 1995

    • Secretary of State for Employment

      Government role

      27 May 1993 to 19 July 1994

    • Secretary of State for Wales

      Government role

      4 May 1990 to 27 May 1993

    • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)

      Government role

      25 July 1989 to 3 May 1990

    • Member of the Televising of Proceedings of the House

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 16 November 1989

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 25 July 1989

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services)

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 25 July 1989

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 25 July 1989

    • Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (HM Household)

      Government role

      15 June 1987 to 24 July 1989

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)

      Government role

      11 September 1984 to 13 June 1987

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      23 February 1983 to 10 September 1984

    • MP for Wirral (1976 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 11 March 1976 to 3 May 1979
    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      30 September 1981 to 22 February 1983

    • Member of the Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      3 May 1979 to 24 February 1982

    1976