These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Hunt of Chesterton Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    5 May 2000 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 1 July 2019

    • Member of the The Arctic

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 11 February 2015

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      13 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      3 December 2003 to 18 November 2004

    • Member of the Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2

      Committee role

      26 June 2001 to 7 November 2002

    • Member of the Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures

      Committee role

      28 June 2001 to 16 July 2002

    2001