These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Pendry Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    4 July 2001 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2018 to 6 September 2018

    • Member of the Refreshment Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 31 August 2016

    Held in the last 20 years

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Stalybridge and Hyde (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Environment

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 26 October 1992

    • Member of the Members' Interests

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 16 March 1992

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for Stalybridge and Hyde (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)

      Government role

      11 November 1978 to 4 May 1979

    • Member of the Expenditure

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 4 April 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    • Member of the Expenditure: Trade & Industry Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 24 November 1978

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      8 March 1974 to 18 January 1977

    • MP for Stalybridge and Hyde (1970 to 1974)

      Parliamentary role

      18 June 1970 to 28 February 1974

    1970