These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Viscount Hanworth Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    30 March 2011 to present

  • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    19 July 2017 to present

  • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    9 October 2018 to present

  • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

    Committee role

    4 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2015 to 2 July 2019

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 June 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      13 September 2016 to 9 November 2016

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      4 July 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the The Arctic

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 11 February 2015

    • Member of the Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL]

      Committee role

      28 October 2013 to 16 December 2013

    • Member of the Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      22 January 2013 to 13 February 2013

    • Member of the Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 June 2012 to 24 July 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      23 October 1996 to 11 November 1999

    1996