These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Allan of Hallam Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    22 July 2010 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      29 April 1998 to 11 July 2005

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)

      Opposition role

      7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005

    • MP for Sheffield, Hallam (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      17 November 2003 to 11 April 2005

    • Member of the Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 July 2003 to 28 November 2003

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1999 to 7 June 2001

    • Member of the Employment Sub-committee

      Committee role

      14 November 2000 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Education & Employment

      Committee role

      13 November 2000 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      14 November 1997 to 11 May 2001

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Office)

      Opposition role

      1 May 1997 to 1 January 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 1997 to 8 June 1998

    1997