These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Radice Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    16 July 2001 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 16 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

      Committee role

      26 November 2003 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2002 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A

      Committee role

      13 November 2002 to 20 November 2003

    • MP for North Durham (1997 to 2001)

      Parliamentary role

      1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    • Member of the Treasury Sub-committee

      Committee role

      14 May 1998 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 1997 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      17 January 1996 to 11 May 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for North Durham (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Public Service

      Committee role

      23 October 1996 to 21 March 1997

    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      15 November 1995 to 15 January 1996

    • Member of the Treasury & Civil Service

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 8 November 1995

    • Member of the Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 8 November 1995

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Shadow Secretary of State for Education

      Opposition role

      11 June 1983 to 11 June 1987

    • MP for Chester-le-Street (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 12 May 1982

    • Member of the Employment

      Committee role

      3 May 1979 to 27 March 1981

    • Member of the Expenditure

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 4 April 1979

    • Member of the Expenditure: General Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 4 April 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    1973