These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Wayne David Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Caerphilly

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)

      Government role

      5 October 2008 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Caerphilly (2001 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      2 July 2007 to 5 October 2008

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      4 June 2007 to 8 November 2007

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 6 November 2007

    • Member of the Conventions (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 May 2006 to 31 October 2006

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      28 October 2004 to 12 July 2005

    2001