These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Dame Margaret Hodge Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Barking

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion

    Committee role

    15 November 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      19 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Public Accounts Commission

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      10 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture and Tourism)

      Government role

      22 September 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Barking (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture, Creative Industries and Tourism)

      Government role

      29 June 2007 to 5 October 2008

    • Minister of State (Industry and the Regions)

      Government role

      5 May 2006 to 28 June 2007

    • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work)

      Government role

      10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006

    • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Children)

      Government role

      13 June 2003 to 10 May 2005

    • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education)

      Government role

      11 June 2001 to 13 June 2003

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (Employment and Equal Opportunities)

      Government role

      28 July 1998 to 10 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 16 November 1998

    • Member of the Employment Sub-committee

      Committee role

      23 July 1997 to 9 November 1998

    • Member of the Education & Employment

      Committee role

      15 November 1995 to 9 November 1998

    • Member of the Education Sub-committee

      Committee role

      15 November 1995 to 9 November 1998

    • MP for Barking (1994 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      9 June 1994 to 1 May 1997

    • Member of the Deregulation

      Committee role

      26 February 1996 to 21 March 1997

    1994