These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr Nick Hurd Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)

    Government role

    25 July 2019 to present

  • MP for Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Minister of State (Home Office)

      Government role

      12 June 2017 to 25 July 2019

    • Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

      Government role

      16 July 2016 to 12 June 2017

    • Member of the Petitions Committee

      Committee role

      20 July 2015 to 28 November 2016

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)

      Government role

      28 November 2015 to 16 July 2016

    • Member of the Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      6 November 2014 to 3 February 2015

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)

      Government role

      12 May 2010 to 15 July 2014

    • Member of the Environmental Audit Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Ruislip - Northwood (2005 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      18 March 2007 to 3 August 2007

    2005