These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Maclennan of Rogart Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    19 July 2001 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 12 June 2018

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs

      Committee role

      21 May 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      8 November 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions

      Committee role

      9 December 2008 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the Leader's Group on Working Practices

      Committee role

      27 July 2010 to 26 April 2011

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 24 November 2010

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 12 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      1 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 January 2001 to 11 May 2005

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      26 November 2003 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the Constitutional Reform Bill

      Committee role

      22 March 2004 to 24 June 2004

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C

      Committee role

      26 June 2001 to 20 November 2003

    • MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (1997 to 2001)

      Parliamentary role

      1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      11 December 1979 to 3 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Caithness and Sutherland (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Standards in Public Life

      Committee role

      16 November 1994 to 8 November 1995

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for Caithness and Sutherland (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection)

      Government role

      5 March 1974 to 4 May 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    1966