These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Gavin Newlands Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Sport)

    Opposition role

    7 September 2016 to present

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)

    Opposition role

    1 July 2018 to present

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales)

    Opposition role

    1 July 2018 to present

  • MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 2 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
  • Member of the Justice Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Backbench Business Committee

      Committee role

      13 June 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Backbench Business Committee

      Committee role

      20 July 2015 to 12 May 2016

    2015