These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Snape Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    9 June 2004 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Crossrail Bill

      Committee role

      17 January 2008 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      2 December 2004 to 8 November 2006

    • MP for West Bromwich East (1997 to 2001)

      Parliamentary role

      1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for West Bromwich East (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      1 January 1977 to 1 January 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      1 January 1975 to 1 January 1977

    1974