These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    7 June 2000 to present

  • Member of the Bribery Act 2010 Committee

    Committee role

    17 May 2018 to present

  • Member of the SLSC Sub-Committee B

    Committee role

    4 September 2018 to present

  • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

    Committee role

    1 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee

      Committee role

      29 June 2017 to 28 March 2018

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 19 July 2017

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 November 2014 to 3 February 2015

    • Member of the Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2014 to 28 November 2014

    • Member of the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 25 June 2014

    • Member of the Soft Power Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 11 March 2014

    • Member of the Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 June 2012 to 24 July 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL]

      Committee role

      5 September 2011 to 1 December 2011

    Held in the last 40 years

    1976