These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Emily Thornberry Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow Foreign Secretary

    Opposition role

    27 June 2016 to present

  • MP for Islington South and Finsbury

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

      Opposition role

      20 July 2016 to 6 October 2016

    • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

      Opposition role

      5 January 2016 to 27 June 2016

    • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)

      Opposition role

      18 September 2015 to 5 January 2016

    • Member of the Health and Social Care Committee

      Committee role

      8 July 2015 to 26 October 2015

    • Shadow Attorney General

      Opposition role

      7 October 2011 to 20 November 2014

    • Shadow Minister (Health)

      Opposition role

      8 October 2010 to 7 October 2011

    • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)

      Opposition role

      12 May 2010 to 8 October 2010

    • MP for Islington South and Finsbury (2005 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

      Committee role

      23 October 2006 to 2 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      1 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    • Member of the Environmental Audit Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 26 March 2007

    • Member of the Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      15 May 2006 to 25 July 2006

    2005