These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Tonge Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    23 June 2005 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom

      Committee role

      20 December 2010 to 19 July 2011

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs

      Committee role

      8 October 2007 to 6 May 2008

    • MP for Richmond Park (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Member of the International Development Committee

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 1 November 1999

    1997