These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Swinfen Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

  • Member of the Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    3 June 2010 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Artificial Intelligence Committee

      Committee role

      29 June 2017 to 13 March 2018

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      23 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 25 February 2014

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      21 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market

      Committee role

      8 December 2003 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      13 May 1977 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C

      Committee role

      15 November 1990 to 17 October 1996

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F

      Committee role

      21 November 1978 to 20 December 1979

    1977