These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Hayman Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    2 January 1996 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      27 November 2006 to 5 September 2011

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      23 November 2006 to 5 September 2011

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      1 December 2004 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      3 December 2003 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill

      Committee role

      30 November 2004 to 7 April 2005

    • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)

      Government role

      29 July 1999 to 9 June 2001

    • Minister (Department of Health)

      Government role

      28 July 1998 to 29 July 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)

      Government role

      6 May 1997 to 28 July 1998

    Held in the last 40 years

    1974