These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Craig Whittaker Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)

    Government role

    16 April 2019 to present

  • MP for Calder Valley

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Selection Committee

    Committee role

    5 September 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      9 January 2018 to 16 April 2019

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      15 June 2017 to 9 January 2018

    • Member of the Education Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014

      Committee role

      11 June 2014 to 30 October 2014

    2010