These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Liam Byrne Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the International Trade Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Chief Secretary to the Treasury

      Government role

      6 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill (2004 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 15 July 2004 to 5 May 2005
    • Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

      Government role

      3 October 2008 to 5 June 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands)

      Government role

      29 June 2007 to 6 October 2008

    • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (also in the Home Office)

      Government role

      25 January 2008 to 3 October 2008

    • Minister of State (Home Office) (Borders and Immigration)

      Government role

      28 June 2007 to 3 October 2008

    • Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration and Asylum)

      Government role

      9 May 2007 to 28 June 2007

    • Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality)

      Government role

      22 May 2006 to 8 May 2007

    • Minister of State (Home Office)

      Government role

      5 May 2006 to 22 May 2006

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services)

      Government role

      10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      22 February 2005 to 11 April 2005

    2004