These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Watts Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    23 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    26 May 2016 to present

  • Member of the Gambling Industry Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • MP for St Helens North (2010 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the House of Commons Governance Committee

      Committee role

      16 October 2014 to 17 December 2014

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 2 July 2012

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 18 June 2012

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for St Helens North (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      17 July 2005 to 10 October 2005

    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      14 November 1997 to 11 May 2001

    1997