These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Plant of Highfield Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    24 July 1992 to present

  • Member of the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    9 July 2015 to present

  • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

    Committee role

    22 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    19 July 2017 to present

  • Member of the Bribery Act 2010 Committee

    Committee role

    17 May 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      13 September 2016 to 9 November 2016

    • Member of the High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      5 May 2016 to 25 May 2016

    • Member of the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      7 July 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014

      Committee role

      9 June 2014 to 30 October 2014

    • Member of the Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL]

      Committee role

      28 October 2013 to 16 December 2013

    • Member of the Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      3 July 2012 to 21 November 2012

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      22 July 2010 to 15 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      1 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      2 December 2003 to 14 November 2007

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E

      Committee role

      12 January 1998 to 20 November 2003

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on

      Committee role

      27 November 1995 to 2 July 1996

    1995