These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mark Lancaster Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)

    Government role

    13 June 2017 to present

  • MP for Milton Keynes North

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)

      Government role

      8 May 2015 to 13 June 2017

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 8 May 2015

    • Member of the Armed Forces Bill Committee

      Committee role

      17 January 2011 to 8 March 2011

    • Member of the International Development Committee

      Committee role

      13 July 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for North East Milton Keynes (2005 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

      Committee role

      17 April 2008 to 21 May 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Defence Committee

      Committee role

      16 January 2006 to 27 November 2006

    • Member of the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 16 January 2006

    2005