These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Anderson of Swansea Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    28 June 2005 to present

  • Member of the EU Justice Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    27 June 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      21 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    • Member of the Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      11 May 2009 to 16 July 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 1997 to 12 July 2005

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 11 July 2005

    • MP for Swansea East (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      25 November 1997 to 19 November 1998

    • MP for Swansea East (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Shadow Solicitor General

      Opposition role

      1 January 1994 to 1 January 1996

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      26 October 1992 to 23 February 1994

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence, Disarmament and Arms Control)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1993 to 1 January 1994

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1983 to 1 January 1992

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      8 December 1981 to 9 June 1983

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      14 December 1979 to 9 June 1983

    • MP for Swansea East (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
    • Member of the Environment

      Committee role

      3 May 1979 to 14 December 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    1966