These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Howell of Guildford Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    6 June 1997 to present

  • Member of the International Relations Committee

    Committee role

    25 May 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Soft Power Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 11 March 2014

    • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (International Energy Policy)

      Government role

      12 May 2010 to 6 September 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      15 June 2005 to 18 November 2006

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C

      Committee role

      6 December 1999 to 30 November 2000

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      3 December 1998 to 30 November 2000

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B

      Committee role

      1 November 1998 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Guildford (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 21 March 1997

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      26 February 1986 to 21 March 1997

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Secretary of State for Transport

      Government role

      14 September 1981 to 11 June 1983

    • MP for Guildford (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Secretary of State for Energy

      Government role

      5 May 1979 to 13 September 1981

    Held in the last 50 years

    • Minister of State (Department of Energy)

      Government role

      8 January 1974 to 4 March 1974

    • MP for Guildford (1966 to 1974)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 18 June 1970 to 28 February 1974
      • 31 March 1966 to 18 June 1970
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)

      Government role

      26 March 1972 to 5 November 1972

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)

      Government role

      5 January 1971 to 26 March 1972

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department)

      Government role

      20 June 1970 to 26 March 1972

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      20 June 1970 to 5 January 1971

    1966