These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Nia Griffith Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

    Opposition role

    6 October 2016 to present

  • MP for Llanelli

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales

      Opposition role

      14 September 2015 to 27 June 2016

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      15 July 2015 to 9 November 2015

    • Shadow Minister (Wales)

      Opposition role

      7 October 2011 to 14 September 2015

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      28 November 2011 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)

      Opposition role

      8 October 2010 to 7 October 2011

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 22 November 2010

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      17 July 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Llanelli (2005 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 July 2006 to 6 November 2007

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      28 June 2005 to 6 November 2007

    • Member of the Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      18 March 2007 to 3 August 2007

    2005