These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Eames Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    25 August 1995 to present

  • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

    Committee role

    20 November 2007 to present

  • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    19 July 2017 to present

  • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    1 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 June 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      25 November 2009 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 15 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Works of Art Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      25 November 2002 to 7 May 2005

    2002