These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lyn Brown Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for West Ham

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      10 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for West Ham (2005 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Crossrail Bill

      Committee role

      14 November 2007 to 18 November 2007

    • Member of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

      Committee role

      27 June 2006 to 15 January 2007

    • Member of the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee

      Committee role

      5 December 2005 to 27 June 2006

    2005