These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr Bob Ainsworth Roles in Parliament

Current roles

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • MP for Coventry North East (2010 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      2 November 2010 to 20 May 2013

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2012

    • Secretary of State for Defence

      Government role

      6 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Coventry North East (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)

      Government role

      2 July 2007 to 5 June 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 12 July 2007

    • Member of the Committee of Selection

      Committee role

      18 June 2003 to 4 July 2007

    • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer of HM Household

      Government role

      13 June 2003 to 28 June 2007

    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      18 June 2003 to 17 July 2005

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)

      Government role

      11 June 2001 to 13 June 2003

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)

      Government role

      25 January 2001 to 7 June 2001

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      8 May 1997 to 24 January 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    1992