These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Boswell of Aynho Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    8 July 2010 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 9 September 2019

    • Member of the Commons Science and Technology

      Committee role

      1 October 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Daventry (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Member of the Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee

      Committee role

      10 March 2008 to 30 September 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Innovation, Universities and Skills

      Committee role

      17 December 2007 to 10 March 2008

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)

      Government role

      6 July 1995 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for Daventry (1987 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)

      Government role

      19 December 1992 to 6 July 1995

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      15 April 1992 to 10 December 1992

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      25 July 1990 to 14 April 1992

    • Member of the Agriculture

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 3 November 1989

    1987