These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Bruce of Bennachie Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland)

    Opposition role

    28 October 2016 to present

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)

    Opposition role

    29 August 2019 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    19 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    27 June 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      13 January 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      10 March 2008 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the International Development Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      11 July 2005 to 30 March 2015

    • MP for Gordon (2005 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

      Opposition role

      1 June 2003 to 1 June 2005

    • MP for Gordon (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      Opposition role

      1 January 2001 to 1 January 2002

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      3 November 1999 to 11 May 2001

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1994 to 1 January 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      15 November 1995 to 31 July 1998

    • MP for Gordon (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Treasury & Civil Service

      Committee role

      28 November 1994 to 8 November 1995

    • Member of the Trade & Industry

      Committee role

      26 October 1992 to 28 November 1994

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1992 to 1 January 1994

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 9 November 1992

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1990 to 1 January 1992

    • Member of the Trade & Industry

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 15 February 1990

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1988 to 1 January 1989

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1988 to 1 January 1989

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1987 to 1 January 1988

    • Member of the Scottish Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 15 May 1987

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1987 to 1 January 1987

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)

      Opposition role

      1 January 1985 to 1 January 1987

    1983