These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Helen Goodman Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Bishop Auckland

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Procedure Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    31 October 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      1 February 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      28 October 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      8 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      26 October 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      1 March 2011 to 27 January 2014

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)

      Government role

      9 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Bishop Auckland (2005 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      5 October 2008 to 9 June 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Deputy Leader of the House of Commons

      Government role

      2 July 2007 to 5 October 2008

    • Member of the Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      18 March 2007 to 3 August 2007

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 4 June 2007

    2005