These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Kennedy of Southwark Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)

    Opposition role

    18 September 2015 to present

  • Opposition Whip (Lords)

    Opposition role

    18 September 2015 to present

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Housing)

    Opposition role

    8 January 2018 to present

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)

    Opposition role

    8 January 2018 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    21 June 2010 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)

      Opposition role

      18 September 2015 to 8 January 2018

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Housing)

      Opposition role

      18 September 2015 to 8 January 2018

    • Member of the Refreshment Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      15 November 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Opposition Whip (Lords)

      Opposition role

      17 October 2011 to 6 September 2012

    2010