These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Campbell-Savours Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    4 July 2001 to present

  • Member of the Services Committee

    Committee role

    1 September 2016 to present

  • Member of the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      22 May 2012 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      1 December 2011 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      2 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      15 November 2007 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 1 December 2011

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 May 2004 to 15 September 2004

    • Member of the Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      24 March 2003 to 31 July 2003

    • MP for Workington (1997 to 2001)

      Parliamentary role

      1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      23 October 1996 to 11 May 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Workington (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Agriculture

      Committee role

      19 April 1994 to 20 May 1996

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 9 June 1993

    • Member of the Members' Interests

      Committee role

      8 February 1984 to 16 March 1992

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      1 February 1983 to 17 December 1991

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      28 January 1987 to 5 December 1991

    Held in the last 40 years

    1979