These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Armstrong of Ilminster Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    26 February 1988 to present

  • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    19 July 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 June 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014

      Committee role

      9 June 2014 to 30 October 2014

    • Member of the Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      28 June 2012 to 28 November 2012

    • Member of the Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 March 2011 to 14 June 2011

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      23 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      17 December 2003 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the BBC Charter Review Committee

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A

      Committee role

      12 December 2000 to 20 November 2003

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Works of Art Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      28 November 1995 to 19 November 1998

    1995