These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Adams of Craigielea Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    28 June 2005 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      19 February 2007 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2001 to 17 July 2005

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      5 November 2001 to 11 July 2005

    • Member of the Panel of Chairs

      Committee role

      1 January 1998 to 24 May 2005

    • MP for Paisley North (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Member of the Scottish Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 11 April 2005

    Held in the last 30 years

    1990