These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Earl Attlee Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Services Committee

      Committee role

      1 September 2016 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

      Government role

      11 May 2010 to 8 April 2014

    • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      13 October 2010 to 7 October 2013

    • Member of the Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      22 January 2013 to 13 February 2013

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      15 January 2007 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      2 March 1992 to 11 November 1999

    1992